Skip to content

Examination-Only or Combined Application: A Cash-Flow Comparison

RE 400A requires the $100 examination fee first, then the $350 license fee and $49 fingerprint processing charge when you pursue the license. RE 435 requires the $450 exam and license fees together, with fingerprints in the combined process. Both routes total $499 in core government charges if you pass once and finish, but RE 400A preserves $350 until you pass.

Published August 27, 2026Earlier source review: August 27, 2026Website accuracy audit: October 11, 2026; sources through October 1011 minute read

The routes cost the same if you finish, but the payment dates are different

RE 400A: $100 first

Pay the examination fee now. If you pass and want the license, pay the $350 original license fee and complete the fingerprint step later.

RE 435: $450 first

Pay the $100 examination and $350 license fees together. Complete fingerprints as part of the combined exam and license process.

As reviewed August 27, 2026, both routes produce $450 in DRE examination and license fees. A California resident also pays the $49 fingerprint processing charge directly to the Live Scan provider. The route decision changes how much nonrefundable money is committed before you pass. It does not create a fee discount.

DRE, current examination and license fees

Cash-flow timeline for each route

Payment pointRE 400A exam-onlyRE 435 combined
Initial DRE filing$100 examination fee$450 examination and original license fees
Fingerprint stageUsually deferred to the original license applicationPart of the combined application process
After a passing resultFile RE 202 and pay the $350 license feeNo second original-license fee if the combined filing remains valid
Each retakeAdd $100Add $100
Standard completed-route government charges$499 with one exam attempt$499 with one exam attempt

The $499 figure is not your total career budget

It covers the $100 exam, $350 original salesperson license, and $49 fingerprint processing charges. Education, a Live Scan provider's rolling fee, travel, rescheduling, optional preparation, and brokerage startup costs are separate. The full-cost article breaks down those categories.

Four scenarios reveal the real breakpoints

OutcomeRE 400A cash committedRE 435 cash committedDecision insight
Pass once and become licensed$100 now, then $350 license fee and $49 fingerprint processing$450 now, plus $49 fingerprint processing$499 before provider rolling fees under either route
Pass on the second attempt$100 application, $100 retake, then $350 license and $49 fingerprints$450 application, $100 retake, plus $49 fingerprints$599 before provider rolling fees under either route
Never pass within the two-year application window$100 examination fee at risk$450 exam and license fees at risk, plus any completed fingerprint chargesCombined route commits more nonrefundable cash
Pass, then choose not to pursue the license$100 if no license application or fingerprints were filed$450 plus any completed fingerprint chargesExam-only preserves the later license decision

The last two rows are why cash flow matters. DRE fees are nonrefundable. If the candidate never reaches licensure, the exam-only route generally limits the initial DRE commitment to $100, while the combined route places the $350 license fee at risk from the start.

Choose from cash timing, commitment, and process speed

RE 400A fits when

  • • You want to preserve $350 until a passing result
  • • You are not certain you will pursue the license immediately
  • • You prefer a smaller nonrefundable commitment during exam preparation
  • • You accept a separate license application and its processing step after passing

RE 435 fits when

  • • You can comfortably commit the $450 DRE payment now
  • • You intend to pursue licensure promptly after passing
  • • Your license materials and fingerprint step are ready
  • • You value removing the separate post-pass license filing more than preserving cash

Combined does not mean instant

RE 435 can remove a sequential application step, but DRE does not promise immediate issuance after a passing result. Examination availability, the live processing queue, fingerprints, background review, and application deficiencies can still affect timing.

A simple way to value the time difference

Compare preserved cash with the value of an earlier ready-to-work date

Start with $350, the license fee RE 400A defers. Then look at DRE's current exam-only, combination, and original-license processing queues on the day you file. If preserving $350 prevents debt, missed rent, or financial strain, that is a real benefit. If a complete combined filing may remove a later queue and you are ready to be licensed, the time value may matter more. Neither answer is universal because DRE queues change.

Do not calculate imaginary commission income as guaranteed savings. You still need to pass, receive DRE approval, affiliate with a responsible broker for working status, and develop actual business. Compare routes using cash you control and official queues you can observe.

DRE, current processing timeframes

Three nonrefundable-cost traps

Filing before qualified

The two-year application window starts when DRE receives the application and fee. An early filing does not extend the window.

Treating fingerprints as insurance

Fingerprint processing charges are nonrefundable, including when the applicant fails to qualify by examination.

Ignoring the two-year lapse

If the required combined steps are not completed within two years, the application and fee lapse and a new filing is required.

Run your own route before paying

Use the same assumptions for both options

Enter your tuition, travel, materials, and expected attempts in the license-cost tool. Then decide whether to pay the $350 license fee now or preserve it until you pass. Use the current DRE forms and processing tracker immediately before filing because fees and queues can change after this review date.

Frequently asked questions

Is RE 400A cheaper than RE 435?

No, not if you pass once and complete the license. RE 400A requires a $100 exam fee and a later $350 original license fee. RE 435 collects the same $450 together. Add the $49 fingerprint processing charge under either completed route, plus any provider rolling fee.

How much money does RE 400A preserve until after I pass?

It defers the $350 original license fee. The fingerprint step is also normally completed with the later original-license filing rather than the exam-only application. This lowers the nonrefundable cash committed before a passing result without reducing the final completed-route cost.

What does the combined RE 435 application cost?

DRE's August 2026 fee schedule lists $450 due to DRE: $100 for the salesperson examination and $350 for the original license. A California resident separately pays the $49 fingerprint processing charge and a provider-set rolling fee to the Live Scan provider.

Which route costs less if I do not pass the California real estate exam?

RE 400A generally puts less nonrefundable money at risk because it starts with the $100 examination fee. RE 435 commits the $350 license fee at the same time, and completed fingerprints add nonrefundable charges. Each retake costs another $100 under either route.

Does RE 435 guarantee a faster California real estate license?

No. It removes a separate post-pass license application and fee step, which may help, but DRE does not guarantee immediate issuance. Current queues, exam availability, fingerprints, background review, and application completeness still control timing.

Are California DRE examination and license fees refundable?

No. DRE states that fees are nonrefundable under Business and Professions Code section 10207. Its combined-process guidance also says submitted fees cannot be refunded or transferred and that fingerprint fees are nonrefundable even if the applicant fails to qualify by examination.

What happens if my RE 435 application expires before I pass?

DRE gives the applicant two years from receipt of the combined application and fee to complete the requirements and pass. If the steps are not completed within that window, the application and fee lapse and the candidate must file and pay again.

Should a cash-strapped applicant choose RE 400A?

It is often the more manageable cash-flow route because only the $100 exam fee is due initially and the $350 license fee waits until after passing. Compare that benefit with the later license filing and current DRE processing queues before deciding.

Keep going